BEAM Society Limited Privacy Policy

Privacy and Data Protection

BEAM Society Limited (“BSL”) is committed to respecting your privacy, while providing you with the opportunity to receive services that enhance your business and professional activities and to receive benefits from this website. This online privacy policy (the "Policy") describes the ways in which we collect information from you when you use the BSL’s website: http://www.beamsociety.org.hk (the “Website") and what we may use it for.

The Policy only applies to the Website. It does not cover other websites to which you may link via the Website. Such other websites may contain privacy policies which are different to the Policy.

Use of the Website by you constitutes acceptance of the Policy.

The heading of each clause in the Policy is added merely for the sake of reference. It does not affect the interpretation or construction of that clause.

Confidentiality

BSL acknowledges that your personal data and other information supplied by you to us ("your information") may be confidential. We will maintain the confidentiality of and protect your information in accordance with the Policy and to the extent required by the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance Cap.486 (the “Ordinance”) under the laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region.

Collection of information

BSL recognizes that the data may comprise personal data and/or sensitive personal data ("Personal Data"), covered by the Ordinance. This Policy describes how we fulfill our obligations under the Ordinance. “Personal Data” means information that let us know the specifics of who you are. BSL will occasionally collect Personal Data from you that will be processed for the specific purposes which will be given at the time or for any purpose stated in the Policy.

We collect Personal Data from you in various ways including but not limited to:

a. when you register to use BSL's online services;

b. during the course of your use of BSL's online services;

c. when we request further information from you from time to time after your registration or log-in; or

d. during the course of you making an inquiry or complaint.

The submission of Personal Data is voluntary. However, insufficient personal data may prevent BSL from providing a required service or answering an inquiry.

How the Personal Data is used

BSL may use the Personal Data you provide to us solely for the following purposes:

a. to process your registration or application for our online services;

b. to improve our online services to you, for example, to notify you of any update to our online services, events and membership benefits;

c. to process payments from you for our online services such as seminars, courses, events, examinations and application fees and subscription payments;

d. internal purposes, including website and system administration, upgrade, identification and verification purposes;

e. research, analysis and reporting for the purposes of improving our online services;

f. from time to time we may provide statistics about the usage levels of the Website and other related information to reputable third parties, but these statistics will not include information which may identify you; or

g. to respond and take follow-up actions on complaints, inquiries or feedback.

Processing of Information

Your Personal Data may be controlled and processed by BSL's office. You acknowledge and agree that the location of our office may change from time to time and that BSL may acquire other offices, at any time, which may act as a data controller of and/or data processor for the purpose of applicable data protection laws.

Security

Personal data collected by BSL through the Website is stored and maintained in a secure and controlled environment that is not accessible by the public. Given the nature of the internet, BSL cannot guarantee that transmission of data is absolutely secure. However, BSL shall take all commercially practicable steps to ensure that any information collected by BSL via the Website is safe and secure from third party interference.

Disclosure and Sharing of Information

Personal data held by the BSL will be kept confidential but BSL may provide such information to:

a. any agent, advisor, auditor, contractor or service provider who provides product, service or advice to us or our members in connection with our operation;

b. any person under a duty of confidentiality to us; or

c. any person to whom we are required to make disclosure under any law applicable in or outside Hong Kong.

You should note that as BSL has no control over the acts of any third party, the privacy protection stated in the Policy ceases to apply to any information which has been disclosed to a third party in accordance with the Policy. BSL endeavours to deal only with responsible third parties but assume no responsibility for the privacy protection provided by such third parties.

BSL may use your email address to contact you by email to provide you with further information about BSL, our services and to promote our Website. This may involve disclosing your Personal Data to our affiliates, associates, agents or appointed representatives.

Transfer of Personal Data within or outside Hong Kong

You acknowledge and agree that we may from time to time transfer any of your Personal Data to any offices of BSL’s affiliates, associates, agents or appointed representatives within or outside Hong Kong in order to carry out the purposes, or directly related purposes, for which the Personal Data were collected. Where such a transfer is performed by BSL , it will be done in compliance with the requirements of the Ordinance.

Collection of Information through use of Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information stored by us on your computer which enable us to identify your computer when you access the Website and to provide you with a convenient means of access. The cookies are used to protect the integrity of login names, passwords and online applications. We also use cookies to collect aggregate statistical information about the use of our site.

When you browse the Website, cookies will be stored in your computer’s hard drive. The purpose of using cookies is for internal navigation and programming only. We will not collect any personal data from you under this circumstance. You have a choice not to accept the cookies, but if you do, you are deemed to accept the collection of information through the use of cookies.

Use of Third Party Services

Occasionally, third parties may provide services to us and may require access to your Personal Data. In those circumstances, those third parties shall be required to enter into an agreement with us containing terms no less stringent than those found in this Policy and to process your Personal Data solely in accordance with our instructions.

Retention of Personal Data

Personal data you provide to BSL will be retained only for such period as may be necessary for the carrying out of the purposes referred to in the Policy or as otherwise specified at the time of collection.

Access to Personal Data and Questions

You have the right to request access to and (if appropriate) correction of personal data held by BSL about you.

If you have any questions or need further information about our privacy practices, please contact us at:

BEAM Society Limited
1st Floor,
Jockey Club Environmental Building,
77 Tat Chee Avenue,
Kowloon Tong,
Hong Kong
Telephone: (852) 3610 5700
Fax: (852) 3996 9108
Email: enquiry@beamsociety.org.hk

Changes to the Privacy Policy

BSL reserves the rights to vary or amend the Policy at any time at our sole and absolute discretion without prior notice. Any variations or amendments shall take effect upon posting of the updated version on the Website.